GP Trial

Today was the first Grand Prix Trial for Lille in the Arena. Spoiler: no elves, no miracles. What? WHAT? O.o. Read on for full decklists.

1st Place: Dominik Kerpes

Deck name: Burn

Maindeck:

10 x Mountain

4 x Wooded Foothills

4 x Bloodstained Mire

1 x Arid Mesa

4 x Eidolon of the Great Revel

4 x Goblin Guide

3 x Grim Lavamancer

4 x Lava Spike

4 x Chain Lightning

4 x Rift Bolt

4 x Fireblast

4 x Lightning Bolt

4 x Price of Progress

3 x Searing Blaze

2 x Sulfuric Vortex

1 x Forked Bolt

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

3 x Searing Blood

3 x Smash to Smithereens

3 x Ensnaring Bridge

3 x Red Elemental Blast

2 x Relic of Progenitus

1 x Tarmod’s Crypt

 

2nd Place: Wadim Reimche

Deck name: RUG Delver

Maindeck:

4 x Wasteland

4 x Wooded Foothills

4 x Scalding Tarn

3 x Volcanic Island

3 x Tropical Island

4 x Nimble Mongoose

4 x Delver of Secrets

4 x Tarmogoyf

4 x Lightning Bolt

2 x Spell Pierce

2 x Spell Snare

4 x Force of Will

4 x Daze

4 x Ponder

4 x Brainstorm

4 x Stifle

1 x Forked Bolt

1 x Dismember

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

1 x Grafdigger’s Cage

2 x Submerge

1 x Ancient Grudge

1 x Sulfur elemental

1 x Sulfuric Vortex

2 x Rought//Tumble

1 x Flusterstorm

1 x Life from the Loam

1 x Krosan Grip

2 x Pyroblast

1 x Blue Elemental Blast

1 x Grim Lavamancer

Total: 15

 

3rd Place: Andreas Hartl

Deck name: BUG

Maindeck:

4 x Polluted Delta

4 x Verdant Catacombs

2 x Misty Rainforest

4 x Wasteland

3 x Underground Sea

2 x Bayou

1 x Tropical Island

4 x Brainstorm

4 x Ponder

4 x Daze

4 x Force of Will

4 x Hymn to Tourach

2 x Liliana of the Veil

1 x Tombstalker

1 x Tasigur, the Golden Fang

4 x Delver of Secrets

4 x Deathrite Shaman

4 x Tarmogoyf

4 x Abrupt Decay

Total: 60

Sideboard:
1 x Grafdigger’s Cage

1 x Hydroblast

1 x Flusterstorm

1 x Vendillion Clique

1 x Golgari Charm

1 x Toxic Deluge

1 x Liliana of the Veil

2 x Baleful Strix

3 x Thoughtseize

1 x Scavenging Ooze

1 x Null Rod

1 x Pithing Needle

 

4th Place: Martin Ordner

Deck name: Merfolk

Maindeck:

4 x Polluted Delta

2 x Flooded Strand

2 x Underground Sea

3 x Island

1 x Cavern of Souls

4 x Mutavault

4 x Wasteland

4 x Cursecatcher

4 x Lord of Atlantis

4 x Master of the Pearl Trident

4 x True-Name Nemesis

4 x Silvergill Adept

2 x Merrow Reejerey

2 x Pantasmal Image

4 x Aether Vial

4 x Force of Will

4 x Daze

2 x Umezawa’s Jitte

1 x Dismember

1 x Dig Through Time

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

1 x Flusterstorm

1 x Swan Song

1 x Manriki-Gusari

1 x Pithing Needle

1 x Dismember

1 x Engineered Plague

1 x Dread of Night

2 x Submerge

2 x Grafdigger’s Cage

2 x Spreading Seas

2 x Echoing Truth

Total: 15 cards

 

5th Place: Marius Hausmann

Deck name: Death and Taxes

Maindeck:

9 x Plains

3 x Flagstones of Trokair

3 x Karakas

4 x Wasteland

4 x Rishadan Port

4 x Mother of Runes

4 x Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

4 x Stoneforge Mystic

4 x Phyrexian Revoker

4 x Flickerwisp

3 x Serra Avenger

2 x Aven Mindcensor

1 x Mangara of Corondor

4 x Swords to Plowshares

4 x Aether Vial

1 x Umezawa’s Jitte

1 x Sword of Fire and Ice

1 x Batterskull

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

4 x Ethersworn Canonist

2 x Containment Priest

2 x Rest in Peace

1 x Manriki-Gusari

2 x Cataclysm

2 x Unexpected Absent

2 x Kor Firewalker

Total: 15 cards

 

6th Place: Sebastian Bartl

Deck name: Deathblade

Maindeck:

4 x Polluted Delta

4 x Flooded Strand

2 x Marsh Flats

3 x Underground Sea

2 x Tundra

1 x Scrubland

1 x Tropical Island

1 x Karakas

3 x Wasteland

4 x Deathrite Shaman

4 x Stoneforge Mystic

3 x True-Name Nemesis

2 x Vendilion Clique

1 x Tasigur, the Golden Fang

4 x Brainstorm

4 x Ponder

4 x Swords to Plowshares

4 x Thoughtseize

1 x Dig Through Time

4 x Force of Will

2 x Jace, the Mindsculptor

1 x Umezawa’s Jitte

1 x Batterskull

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

4 x Meddling Mage

2 x Flusterstorm

2 x Pithing Needle

1 x Sword of Fire and Ice

2 x Containment Priest

2 x Zealous Persecution

1 x Perish

1 x Council’s Judgement

Total: 15 cards

 

7th Place: Karl-Heinz Codausi

Deck name: Shardless BUG

Maindeck:

2 x Bayou

1 x Creeping Tar Pit

1 x Forest

2 x Misty Rainforest

4 x Polluted Delta

1 x Swamp

2 x Tropical Island

3 x Underground Sea

4 x Verdant Catacombs

2 x Wasteland

4 x Abrupt Decay

4 x Ancestral Vision

4 x Brainstorm

4 x Deathrite Shaman

2 x Hymn to Tourach

1 x Jace, the Mindsculptor

2 x Liliana of the Veil

1 x Maelstrom Pulse

4 x Shardless Agent

1 x Sylvan Library

4 x Tarmogoyf

2 x Toxic Deluge

1 x Vendillion Clique

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

2 x Chill

1 x Disfigure

2 x Engineered Plague

1 x Golgari Charm

2 x Krosan Grip

1 x Night of the Souls’ Betrayel

1 x Notion Thief

1 x Scavenging Ooze

1 x Surgical Extraction

3 x Thoughtseize

Total: 15 cards

 

8th place: Florian Hess

Deck name: Deathblade

Maindeck:

4 x Polluted Delta

4 x Flooded Strand

2 x Marsh Flats

3 x Underground Sea

3 x Tundra

1 x Scrubland

1 x Tropical Island

1 x Karakas

3 x Wasteland

4 x Deathrite Shaman

4 x Stoneforge Mystic

3 x True-Name Nemesis

2 x Vendilion Clique

4 x Brainstorm

4 x Ponder

4 x Swords to Plowshares

4 x Thoughtseize

1 x Dig Through Time

4 x Force of Will

2 x Jace, the Mindsculptor

1 x Umezawa’s Jitte

1 x Batterskull

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

3 x Meddling Mage

2 x Flusterstorm

2 x Pithing Needle

1 x Sword of Fire and Ice

2 x Containment Priest

2 x Zealous Persecution

1 x Engineered Explosives

1 x Council’s Judgement

1x Manriki-Gusari

Total: 15 cards