WINNER of the GPT Lille: Florian Hoffman

BUG Delver

Maindeck:

4 x Delver of Secrets

4 x Tarmogoyf

4 x Deathrite Shaman

4 x Brainstorm

4 x Ponder

4 x Daze

4 x Force of Will

4 x Abrupt Decay

4 x Hymn to Tourach

2 x Liliana of the Veil

2 x Dark Confidant

3 x Underground Sea

2 x Bayou

4 x Wasteland

2 x Tropical Island

1 x Creeping Tar Pit

4 x Polluted Delta

3 x Misty Rainforest

1 x Verdant Catacombs

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

1 x Life from the Loam

2 x Jace, the Mind Sculptor

1 x Grafdigger’s Cage

1 x Scavenging Ooze

1 x Null Rod

1 x Pithing Needle

2 x Disfigure

2 x Golgari Charm

2 x Thoughtseize

2 x Spell Pierce

 

2nd Place: Matthias Werner

Storm

Maindeck:

4 x Brainstorm

4 x Ponder

2 x Preordain

1 x Ad Nauseam

4 x Cabal Ritual

4 x Dark Ritual

3 x Duress

4 x Infernal Tutor

1 x Tendrils of Agony

1 x Past in Flames

1 x Clutch of the Undercity

4 x Lion’s Eye Diamond

4 x Lotus Petal

4 x Gitaxian Probe

4 x Flooded Strand

1 x Gemstone Mine

1 x Island

4 x Polluted Delta

1 x Swamp

2 x Underground Sea

1 x Verdant Catacombs

1 x Volcanic Island

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

3 x Abrupt Decay

3 x Carpet of Flowers

2 x Chain of Vapor

1 x Empty the Warrens

2 x Massacre

1 x Pyroclasm

1 x Tropical Island

2 x Xantid Swarm

Total: 15 cards

 

3rd Place: Clemens G.

Omniscience

1 x Boseiju, Who Shelters All

4 x Brainstorm

2 x City of Traitors

4 x Cunning Wish

3 x Dig Through Time

1 x Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

4 x Force of Will

2 x Gitaxian Probe

5 x Island

2 x Lim-Dul’s Vault

4 x Misty Rainforest

4 x Omniscience

4 x Polluted Delta

4 x Ponder

4 x Preordain

4 x Show and Tell

2 x Spell Pierce

1 x Swamp

3 x Thoughtseize

2 x Underground Sea

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

1 x Boseiju, Who Shelters All

1 x Dig Through Time

1 x Eladamri’s Call

1 x Firemind’s Foresight

4 x Leyline of Sanctity

2 x Massacre

1 x Misdirection

1 x Noxious Revival

1 x Release the Ants

1 x Rushing River

1 x Slaughter Pact

Total: 15 cards

 

4th Place: Marius Hausmann

Death and Taxes

4 x Wasteland

4 x Rishadan Port

3 x Karakas

3 x Flagstones of Trokair

9 x Plains

4 x Mother of Runes

4 x Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

4 x Phyrexian Revoker

4 x Stoneforge Mystic

4 x Flickerwisp

3 x Serra Avenger

2 x Spirit of the Labyrinth

1 x Brimaz, King of Oreskos

4 x Swords to Plowshares

4 x Aether Vial

1 x Umezawa’s Jitte

1 x Sword of Fire and Ice

1 x Batterskull

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

4 x Ethersworn Canonist

2 x Containment Priest

2 x Rest in Peace

2 x Cataclysm

2 x Council’s Judgment

1 x Manriki-Gusari

2 x Eidolon of Rhetoric

Total: 15 cards

 

5th place: Andreas Hartl

Miracles

Maindeck:

4 x Flooded Strand

3 x Scalding Tarn

2 x Arid Mesa

3 x Tundra

2 x Volcanic Island

4 x Island

2 x Plains

2 x Karakas

2 x Vendilion Clique

2 x Snapcaster Mage

1 x Venser, Shaper Savant

4 x Sensei’s Divining Top

4 x Counterbalance

4 x Brainstorm

4 x Swords to Plowshares

1 x Dig Through Time

2 x Counterspell

4 x Force of Will

1 x Spell Pierce

4 x Terminus

2 x Entreat the Angels

3 x Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

2 x Hydroblast

2 x Pyroblast

1 x Engineered Explosives

1 x Pyroclasm

2 x Wear // Tear

1 x Flusterstorm

1 x Supreme Verdict

1 x Counterflux

1 x Izzet Staticaster

1 x Grafdigger’s Cage

1 x Rest in Peace

1 x Venser, Shaper Savant

Total: 15 cards

 

6th place: Sebastian Bartl

Painter’s Servant Combo

Maindeck:

4 x Arid Mesa

2 x Bloodstained Mire

3 x Plateau

4 x Ancient Tomb

3 x City of Traitors

1 x Great Furnace

2 x Mountain

4 x Painter’s Servant

4 x Grindstone

2 x Goblin Welder

1 x Magus of the Moon

1 x Phyrexian Revoker

1 x Jaya Ballard, Task Mage

1 x Ethersworn canonist

3 x Simian Spirit Guide

3 x Lotus Petal

4 x Pyroblast

2 x Red Elemental Blast

4 x Blood Moon

2 x Ensnaring Bridge

2 x Enlightened Tutor

3 x Sensei’s Divining Top

4 x Imperial Recruiter

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

3 x Ethersworn Canonist

2 x Containment Priest

3 x Sudden Demise

1 x Ensnaring Bridge

1 x Duergar Hedge-Mage

2 x Chandra Pyromaster

1 x Circle of Protection: Red

1 x Rest in Peace

1 x Engineered Explosives

Total: 15 cards

 

7th Place: Markus Samper

Painter’s Servant Combo

4 x Mountain

4 x Bloodstained Mire

4 x Ancient Tomb

4 x City of Traitors

2 x Plateau

1 x Wooded Foothills

4 x Imperial Recruiter

4 x Painter’s Servant

3 x Simian Spirit Guide

2 x Goblin Welder

2 x Magus of the Moon

1 x Spellskite

1 x Jaya Ballard, Task Mage

1 x Koth of the Hammer

1 x Ethersworn Canonist

4 x Grindstone

4 x Blood Moon

4 x Pyroblast

3 x Enlightened Tutor

2 x Sensei’s Divining Top

2 x Lotus Petal

2 x Red Elemental Blast

1 x Engineered Explosives

1 x Ensnaring Bridge

Total: 61 cards

Sideboard:

4 x Firebolt

3 x Rest in Peace

1 x Ethersworn Canonist

1 x Ensnaring Bridge

1 x Red Elemental Blast

1 x Manic Vandal

1 x Helm of Obedience

1 x Sphere of Law

1 x Koth of the Hammer

1 x Trinisphere

Total: 15 cards

 

8th place: Johannes Gutbrod

Miracles

Maindeck:

4 x Force of Will

1 x Counterspell

4 x Counterbalance

4 x Sensei’s Divining Top

4 x Brainstorm

4 x Ponder

3 x Swords to Plowshares

4 x Terminus

2 x Entreat the Angels

2 x Pyroblast

3 x Snapcaster Mage

2 x Jace, the Mind Sculptor

2 x Dig Through Time

4 x Flooded Strand

3 x Scalding Tarn

2 x Arid Mesa

3 x Tundra

3 x Volcanic Island

4 x Island

2 x Plains

Total: 60 cards

Sideboard:

1 x Pyroblast

2 x Vendilion Clique

2 x Flusterstorm

1 x Wear // Tear

1 x Engineered Explosives

1 x Counterspell

1 x Council’s Judgment

1 x Pyroclasm

1 x Swords to Plowshares

1 x Monastery Mentor

1 x Batterskull

2 x Stoneforge Mystic

Total: 15 cards